Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Style & Spice website. Styleandspice.com maintains this site to provide general information to our visitors. All use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions. By accessing and browsing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Copyright. This site, including all text, images, software and other content contained herein, is the property of Styleandspice.com or its suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. The compilation and arrangement of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Styleandspice.com and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. All rights reserved.

Trademarks. All Styleandspice.com marks, graphics, photographs, logos, designs and trade names used and displayed on this site are service marks or trademarks of Styleandspice.com and are the sole and exclusive property of Styleandspice.com. All other trademarks not owned by Styleandspice.com that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners. You may not use any such marks for any purpose whatsoever without the express prior written permission of the owner.

Use of Site; Restrictions. You may view and print material displayed on this site subject to the following conditions: (a) the materials may be used solely for your own, personal information and not for commercial use; and (b) you must retain without modification all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices affixed to or contained in the materials you print and all copies thereof. You may not copy or otherwise use this site or any portion hereof, except as expressly provided above. You may not reproduce, download, republish, frame, transmit, distribute, sell, license, modify, alter, reverse engineer or prepare derivative works from this site or any portion hereof, except with the express prior written permission of Styleandspice.com. Use of data mining, robots and similar data gathering and extraction tools is expressly prohibited. Links to this site should not be made without the express prior written permission of Styleandspice.com. Nothing contained in this site shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary interest of Styleandspice.com or any third party. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

No Rendering of Advice. The information contained in or made available through this site is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as rendering consulting, design, or other professional advice of any kind. Your use of this site does not give rise to a client, advisory, fiduciary or professional services relationship between you and .com.

Accuracy of Information. While Styleandspice.com uses reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, Styleandspice.com does not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this site (including, without limitation, any information provided directly by representatives of Styleandspice.com) is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. Styleandspice.com assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this site or such other materials or communications.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, provide a comment, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
-To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
-To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
-To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information? We use regular Malware Scanning. We do not use an SSL certificate. We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like addresses, or credit card numbers.

Third Party Disclosure. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following: Demographics and Interests Reporting. We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act. CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

-Users can visit our site anonymously
-Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
-Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information: by emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals? We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking? It’s important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)  When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices.  The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
-We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
-We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act. The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
-Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
-Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
-NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
-Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
-Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
-Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
-Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

info@styleandspice.com

Last Edited on 2015-08-19

4/09DTbVLHux2DdCmw56KWBmT98lhEvM0A6jo7nwLM5mI